Skip to main content
img
Powered by rSchoolToday
Advertise With Us

Welcome to Monticello High School's Virtual Trophy Case.

Section 1 - All-School Awards
Section 2 - Individual State/National Honors
Section 3 - VHSL Athletics
Section 4 - VHSL Activities


Section 1: 'All-School' Awards

2000-2001 VHSL Wachovia Stay in the Game Award
2002-2003 VHSL Wachovia Stay in the Game Award
2009-2010 VHSL Wells Fargo Stay in the Game Award
2017-2018 VHSL Claudia Dodson Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity Award
2018-2019 VHSL Claudia Dodson Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity Award



Section 2: Individual State/National Honors
2014 VHSL Regional Award of Merit - Dr. Robert Wilder
2019 VHSL Regional Award of Merit - Jim Darin
2019-2020 VIAAA Class 3/4 Athletic Administrator of the Year - Matthew Pearman



Section 3: VHSL Athletics

Baseball
1999 Jefferson District Tournament Champion
2002 Jefferson District Tournament Runner Up

2002 Jefferson District Regular Season Champion
2004 Jefferson District Regular Season Champion 
2005 Jefferson District Regular Season Champion
2005 VHSL Group AA Region II Runner Up 
2006 Jefferson District Regular Season Champion 
2006 Jefferson District Tournament Runner Up
2007 Jefferson District Tournament Champion 

2011 Jefferson District Tournament Runner Up 
2015 VHSL Region 3A West Champion 
2015 Conference 29 Champion
2016 Jefferson District Regular Season Champion 

Basketball - Boys
1998 Heritage High School Varsity Boys’ Basketball Invitational Tournament 1998 2nd Place

1999 Daily Progress Tournament Runner Up
2002 Beckley Summer League Knights Division Tournament Champions
2009-10 Jefferson District Boys Basketball Season Champion 
2010-11 Jefferson District Boys Basketball Tournament Runner Up
2014 Broadway Tip Off Tournament Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Tournament Champion
2016 Burger King Mountain Valley Corporation Tip-Off Tournament Runner Up 
2017 Burger King Mountain Valley Corporation Tip-Off Tournament Runner Up  
2019 Nelson County 9th Grade Tournament February 2, 2019 Runner Up

Basketball - Girls
2010-11 Jefferson District Girls Basketball Tournament Runner Up
2011-12 Jefferson District Girls Basketball Tournament Champion
2012-2013 Jefferson District Girls Basketball Tournament Champion 
2012-2013 Jefferson District Girls Basketball Season Champion 
2012-2013 VHSL Region II Girls Basketball Division 3 Champions
2014-2015 Jefferson District Girls Basketball Tournament Champions


Competition Cheer
1999 The Jefferson District District Runner Up Cheerleader
1999-2000 Jefferson District Cheerleading District Champion 
2000-01 Jefferson District Cheerleading Champion 
2002-03 Jefferson District Cheerleading Runner Up 
2003 Jefferson District Cheerleading Runner Up  
2004 Jefferson District Cheerleading District Champion 
2005 Jefferson District Cheerleading Champion 
2006 Jefferson District Cheerleading District Runner Up
2007 Jefferson District Cheerleading Champion 
2008 Jefferson District Cheerleading Runner Up 
2011 Jefferson District Competition Cheerleading Tournament Champion
2012 Jefferson District Cheerleading Tournament Runner Up

Cross Country - Boys
Fork Union Military Academy XC Invitational 3rd Place
2003 Fluvanna Invitational Runner Up
2008 Jefferson District Boys Cross Country Meet Runner Up 
2009 Jefferson District Cross Country Meet Runner Up 
2010 Wally Gilbert 18th Annual Invitational Meet Boys’ Champions 
2010 Jefferson District Cross Country Runner Up 
2012 Jefferson District Boys Cross Country Tournament Runner Up
2014 Fork Union Military Academy XC Invitational 3rd Place
2015 2nd Place Team Blacksburg XC Invitational

Cross Country - Girls

Fork Union Military Academy XC Invitational 3rd Place
2004 Jefferson District Girls Cross Country District Runner Up 
2005 Albemarle High School Cross Country Invitational Girls Runner Up
2005 Jefferson District Girls Cross Country Meet Runner Up 
2006 Jefferson District Gilrs Cross Country District Champion  
2007 Jefferson District Girls Cross Country Runner Up 
2008 Jefferson District Girls Cross Country Meet Runner Up 
2009 Wally Gilbert Invitational Girls’ Runner Up
2010 Jefferson District Cross Country Runner Up 

2014 Girls Invitational XC Challenge 3rd Place 
2014 Fork Union Military Academy XC Invitational 3rd Place
2014 Region 3A West Girls’ Cross COuntry Runner Up
2014 Maymont XC Festival Girls Costal Divsion Championship 2nd Place Team\
2015 Conference 29 Girls Cross Country Champion 
2015 2nd Place Team Blacksburg XC Invitational 
2015 VHSL Group 3A Girls Cross Country 2015 State Runner Up
2016 Jefferson District Girls Cross Country Runner Up
2016 Fort Defiance Invitational Girls Team Champion 
2017 Rockbridge XC Classic JV Girls Champion 
2017 Rockbridge XC Classic Varsity Girls Runner Up
2018-2019 VHSL Region C Girls Cross Country Runner Up

Field Hockey
1999 Jefferson District Field Hockey Regular Season Champion
2003 Jefferson District Field Hockey Tournament Runner Up  
2006 Jefferson District Field Hockey Tournament Runner Up
2007 Jefferson District Field Hockey Tournament Runner Up


Football
1998- Falcon Club- Carl B. Deane Sportmanship Award
2001 Falcon Club- Carl B. Deane Sportsmanship Award
2003-2004 VHSL  State Football- Division 3 AA Runner Up 
2003-2004 VHSL Region II Football Divison 3 Champions 
2003 The Falcon Club Congratulates Monticello High School Football Team Region two, Division 3 Champions
2005 Jefferson District Football Champion
2006 Falcom Club Carol Deane Memorial Sportsmanship Award

2006 Jefferson District Football Champion
2007 Jefferson District Football Champion 
2007 Falcon Club- Harry Martin Memorial Award The Area’s Most Outstanding Coach Monticello High School- Bud Bicknell 
2007 Falcon Club State Champions Monticello High School 
2007-2008 VHSL Region II Football Division 3 Champion
2007-2008 VHSL State AA Divsion 3 Football Champion 
2008 Falcon Club- Harry Martin Memorial Award - Brud Bicknell 
2008 Jefferson District Football Champion 
2008-2009 VHSL Region II Football Division 3 Champion 
2012-2013 VHSL Region II Football Division 3 Runner Up

Golf
1998 The Jefferson District District Champion Golf
1998 State Golf Champion- Tim Pemberton
1998-99 VHSL Regional Golf Runner Up
1998 The Jefferson District District Tournament Champion
1999 Woodberry Forest & Orange County High School Golf Invitational Runner Up  
1999 Jefferson District Tournament Champion 
1999-2000 VHSL Region II Golf Champion
2000 Jefferson District Golf Tournament Champion
2000 Jefferson District Golf Regular Season Champion 
2000-2001 VHSL Region II Golf Runner Up
2001 Woodberry Forest and Oragne County Third Annual Invitational Gold TOurnament Team Runner Up 
2001 Jefferson District Golf Tournament Champion 
2002 SHS/HHS/TA Invitational Champions
2002 Woodberry Forest & Orange County Fourth Annual Invitational Gold Tournament Second Place Team 
2003 Woodberry Forest & Orange County Fifth Annual Invitational Golf Tournament Second Place Team
2003-04 VHSL State Golf AA Runner Up
2003-2004 VHSL Region II Golf Runner Up
2003 Jefferson District Golf Tournament Runner Up 
2004-2005 VHSL Region II Golf Champion 
2004 Jefferson District Golf Tournamnet  Runner Up
2008 JeffersonDistrict Golf Tournament Runner Up 
2009 Jefferson District Golf TOurnament Runner Up 
2009 Woodberry Forest & Orange County 11th Annual Invitational Golf Tournament Team Runner Up 
2014 Woodberry Forest & Orange County 16th Annual Invitational Golf Tournament Team Runner Up
2014 NFHS/VHSL Golf Coach of the Year - Pam Bradley


Lacrosse - Boys
2001-2002 VHSL Region II Boys Lacrosse Runner Up 
2002-2003 VHSL Region II Boys Lacrosse Champion
2003 District Boys Lacrosse Tournament Champion 
2006 Jefferson District Lacrosse Season Runner Up 
2013 West- Central Division Boys Lacrosse Tournament Runner Up 

Lacrosse - Girls
2015 Charlottesville Conference Champion 

2018 VHSL Region 4A Girls Lacrosse Champion 
2019 VHSL Region 4A Girls Lacrosse Champion

Track & Field (Indoor) - Boys
2000 Caroline Invitational 2nd Place 
2000-2001 VHSL Region II Boys Indoor Track & Field Runer Up
2000-01 Jefferson District Boys Indoor Track Meet Champions
2012- Wally Gilbert Indoor Invitational Boys Runner Up

Track & Field (Indoor) - Girls
2012- Wally Gilbert Indoor Initational Girls Runner Up

2013 Heritage Invitational Indoor Track Meet Girls Champions

Track & Field (Outdoor) - Boys
1999 The Jefferson District District Champion Track and Field 
1999 The Jefferson District Tournament Runner Up Track and Field 
1999 Caroline Invitational Track 3rd Place May 8, 1999
2000 Jefferson District Outdoor Track Meet Champions
2001 Jefferson District Boys Outdoor Track Meet Champion 

Track & Field (Outdoor) - Girls|
2000 Jefferson District Outdoor Track Meet Champions

Soccer - Boys
2014 Jefferson District Boys Soccer Season Champion

Soccer - Girls
2001 Jefferson District Girls Soccer Tournament Runner Up 

2011 Jefferson District Girls Soccer Tournament Runner Up
2017-2018 VHSL Region C Girls Soccer Runner Up
2019 VHSL Class 3 Region C Champion 
2019 NFHS/VHSL Girls Soccer Coach of the Year - Thomas Warren


Softball
2001 Jefferson District Softball Tournament Champion
2004 Jefferson District Girls Soccer Tournament Runner Up
2005 Jefferson District Softball Tournament Runner Up 
2005 Jefferson District Softball Season Champion 
2006 Jefferson District Sofball Tournament Runner Up 
2007 Jefferson District Softball Season Champion 
2007 Jefferson District Softball Tournament Runner Up 
2008 Jefferson District Softball Season Champion 
2009 Jefferson District Softball Tournament Runner Up
2009-2010 VHSL Region II Softball Champions 
2010 Sports + Plus High School Softball Classic Third Place 
2010 Jefferson District Softball Tournament Runner Up 
2010 Jefferson District Softball Season Champion

Swim & Dive - Boys
2006 2nd Place AA Boys STAR 4th Annual 2006 Swim Meet Invitational
2012-13 Jefferson District Boys Swim & Dive Tournament Runner Up 


Swim & Dive - Girls
2017-2018 VHSL Region 3C Runner Up 
2019-2020 VHSL Class 3 Region C Runner Up
2019-2020 VHSL Class 3 State Runner Up


Tennis - Boys
2004 Jefferson District Boys Tennis Tournament Runner Up 

2006 Jefferson District Boys Tennis Tournament Runner Up 
2008 Jefferson District Boys Tennis Tournament Runner Up 
2010 Jefferson District Boys Tennis Tournament Runner Up 

Tennis - Girls
2005 Jefferson District Girls Tennis Tournament Runner Up
2006 Jefferson District Girls Tennis Tournament Runner Up 

2008 Jefferson District Girls Tennis Tournament Runner Up
2009 Jefferson District Girls Tennis Tournament Runner Up
2010 Jefferson District Girls Tennis Season Champion  
2010 Jefferson District Girls Tennis Tournament Champion

Volleyball - Girls

2005- Jefferson District JV Volleyball Tournament Champion- Michelle Hudson 
2005- Jefferson District JV Volleyball Tournament Champion- Alyssa Hamlett
2010 Jefferson District Volleyball Tournament Runner Up

Wrestling
Appomattox Invitational Wrestling Tournament 1st Place
1999 The Jefferson District District TOurnament Runner Up 
2001-2002 Spotswood Dual TOurnament First Place
2002 Stone Bridge Duals 3rd Place
2004 Yosemite Sam Duals Runner Up
2004-2005 Jefferson District Wrstling (how it is spelled on the label)  District Runner Up  
2005 Yosemite Sam Duals Champions
2005 2nd Annual Monticello Duals Champion 
2006 3rd Annual Monticello Duals 3rd Place
2006 Yosemite Sam Duals Runner Up

2008 Fort Invitational December 5-6, 2008 Third Place
2008 Jefferson District Wrestling Runner Up
2017 Monticello Mustangs Wrestling Invitational Champions 2nd Place


Section 4: VHSL Activities

Debate
2001-2002 Jefferson District Runner Up
2003-2004 Jefferson District Champion

Film Festival

Forensics

Literary Magazine

Newspaper


Scholastic Bowl
1998 Charlottesville Scholastic Second High School December 5, 1998 
1999 F.U.M.A.V. Scholastic Second H.S. Team April 17, 1999
1999 Monticello Spring Scholastic Second HS Team May 22, 1999
2003-2004 Jefferson District Tournament Runner Up
2004-2005 Jefferson District Tournament Runner Up
2006-2007 Jefferson District Regular Season Champion
2006-2007 VHSL Group AA Region II Runner Up


Theatre
2019 VHSL/Allstate Foundation Class 3 Achievement Award - Kayla Scott

Yearbook


Contact: Matthew Pearman